M-Net Movie Premiere Brings Oscar Winners To Your Screen

259

Following today’s announcement of the 2015 Academy Awards Awards nominations, M-Net Movies Premiere is delighted to bring viewers a feast of Academy Award winning films as well as one of 2015’s leading Oscar nominees in February.

The Oscar nominations were aired live on Wednesday on M-Net Movies Premiere where The Grand Budapest Hotel scooped nine nominations, including the coveted Best Picture category. The quirky comedy recently scooped a Golden Globe in the Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy category and received a 2015 Bafta nomination. The story by noted Hollywood director, Wes Anderson, of The Royal Tenenbaums film fame delivers an entertaining and adventurous comedy littered with stars from Ralph Fiennes to Jude Law and Bill Murray. The film will air on M-Net Movies Premiere, channel 103 on Thursday, January 29 at 20:30 CAT.

Advertisement

The Oscars for outstanding film achievements of 2014, hosted by Neil Patrick Harrison, will take place on Sunday, 22 February 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and be televised live in the early hours of Monday 23 February on M-Net Movies Premiere channel 103.

Leading up to the glitzy event, M-Net Movies Premiere will also bring viewers a feast of Academy Award winning films that captivated the world in 2013. Some of the titles to look forward to are 12 Years a Slave, Blue Jasmine, Dallas Buyers Club, Gravity, The Wolf Of Wall Street and Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom.

Upgrade your subscription to DStv Premium to get access to M-Net Movies Premiere channel 103 for the all the Awards Season coverage and to get watch to Oscar-winning titles.

The 2015 Oscar nominees are:

Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Director
Alejandro González Inárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of Princess Kaguya”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“American Sniper”
“The Imitation Game”
“Inherent Vice”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Original Screenplay
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Nightcrawler”

Best Cinematography
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Ida”
“Mr. Turner”
“Unbroken”

Best Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”

Best Film Editing
“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome,” from “The Lego Movie”
“Glory,” from “Selma”
“Grateful,” from “Beyond the Lights”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars,” from “Begin Again”

Best Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

Best Live Action Short Film
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

Best Animated Short Film
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and my Moulton”
“A Single Life”

Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

Best Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Inherent Vice”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Mr. Turner”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Tangerines”
“Timbuktu”
“Wild Tales”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Best Original Score
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”
“The Theory of Everything”

For more information and to keep up with Awards Season, visit www.dstv.com.
ENDS.

Loading...

Adveertisement